Awards Birmingham

2022 Dates & Times

Exhibitors are allowed in the Exhibition Hall at 9am each day.

51st Annual
Birmingham, AL

Friday, February 11th:
3pm – 9pm
Saturday, February 12th:
10am – 9pm
Sunday, February 13th:
10am – 6pm

Vaughn Early Memorial Award Winner

Presented by
The Official Collector Car Insurance of the World of Wheels

*All five "Fantastic 5 Award" winners receive $600.
The "Vaughn Early Memorial Award" winner receives an additional $9,400

2021 Award Winner

Congratulations to Brad Ranweiler and his truly “Impressive” 1963 Chevy Impala Wagon for winning the coveted Vaughn Early Memorial Award for The Best 1st Time Shown Vehicle at the Birmingham, AL World of Wheels, along with its $10,000 Cash Prize. This vehicle has been customized beyond belief at a level of the highest quality. The amount of detail and workmanship in this 2 door 1963 Chevy Impala Wagon is truly amazing.

Judging & Competition Points

The Vaughn Early Memorial Award was started in 2011 and is presented to The Best 1st Time Shown Vehicle at the Birmingham, AL World of Wheels. Our professional ISCA Judging Staff selects the “Fabulous Five”: the top 5 first time shown vehicles in the Birmingham, AL show. Each Fabulous Five award winner will receive ISCA points and $600 for winning “Best” in an ISCA Category. They are, therefore, not eligible to win “Best” in any other category. This leaves the other categories: “Best Rod”, “Best Street Machine Comp”, “Best Truck”, etc. open to other vehicles and raises the total number of “Best” winners in the the Birmingham show from 6 to 11. The Vaughn Early Memorial Award and an additional $9,400 Cash Prize will be awarded to the top Fabulous Five vehicle.

This award places special emphasis on “the vehicle that best exhibits excellence in design and fabrication”.
It represents a vehicle as a total package and places its importance on creativity, ingenuity and overcoming design obstacles.
The Southeast has some of the best builders and most beautiful cars in the country.

The award’s namesake, Vaughn Early, was an avid car lover and father-in-law of the nationally recognized custom car builder, Jonathan Goolsby of Goolsby Customs.

The Birmingham show is the largest, longest running indoor custom auto show in the Southeast.
There is no better venue to establish a perpetual award of this prestige than the Birmingham, AL O’Reilly Auto Parts World of Wheels.
Since 1971, this show has grown in size and stature to one of the most respected shows in the nation attracting top vehicles from across the US.
Goolsby Logo
Vaughn Early Logo

Alumni Gallery: Past Winners

Award Winners

Presented by

50th Annual Birmingham, AL 2021

Birmingham-Jefferson Convention Complex
February 12, 13 & 14, 2021

Special Awards

Vaughn Early Memorial Award:
Best 1st Time Shown in Birmingham, AL
Brad Ranweiler New Ulm, MN 1963 Chevrolet 2-Door Impala Wagon
Fabulous Five:
Contenders for the Vaughn Early Memorial Award
Keith Kyker Telford, TN 1969 Ford (Bronco) Ranger
Brad Ranweiler New Ulm, MN 1963 Chevrolet 2-Door Impala Wagon
Quint Walberts Coatsville, IN 1941 Willys Coupe
Greg Wilson Louisville, KY 1929 Ford Woody
Randy West Woodruff, SC 1968 Chevrolet Camaro
John Myers Memorial Award:
Best 1st Time Shown in Birmingham, AL
Lindsay Morgan Montgomery, AL 2004 Red Neck Enginering Low Curves SD 300
Biker's Best 5 Award:
Contenders for the John Myers Memorial Award
Lindsay Morgan Montgomery, AL 2004 Red Neck Enginering Low Curves SD 300
Michael Finley Birchwood, TN 2019 Indian Roadmaster Trike
John Milam Hoover, AL 2011 Harley Davidson Street Glide
James Winters Prattville, AL 2015 Harley Davidson Road Glide
Red Wales Ringgold, GA 2001 Harley Davidson Road King
Steve Tansy Gold Cup Award:
Best 1st Time Shown From Alabama
Tim Brasher 1966 Chevrolet 2 Nova
Burl Smith Memorial Award:
Most Outstanding Full Radical Hand Built Custom
Al Bailey 1956 Mercury Convertible
Tommy Godwin Memorial Award
James Blutcher 1939 Chevrolet Sedan Street Rod
O'Reilly Auto Parts Pick of the Show Award
Vam Nash 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle
American National Pick of the Show Award
Jeff England 1956 Chevrolet Bel Air
Weil Wrecker Service Pick of the Show Award
Jeff Mcqueen 1975 Pontiac Trans AM
Von Hot Rod Award of Excellence:
In the Art of Nostalgia Rod & Kustom Car Design
Keith Kyker 1969 Ford (Bronco) Ranger
Hot Rod Pin Striping Award
People's Choice Award
Mike George 1968 Chevrolet C-10
Longest Distance Award
Janice Sutherland 1970 Plymouth Superbird
Best Ford Powered Ford
Randy Powe 1969 Ford Mustang Boss 600
Best GM Powered GM
Joey Hinkle 1969 Chevrolet Camaro RS/SS
Best Mopar Powered Mopar
Rickey Humphries 1969 Dodge Charger R/T
Best Outstanding Import
Brian Harris 2013 Scion FR-S

Best & Outstanding Awards

Outstanding Custom
Bill Stanfield 1969 Dodge Dart Swinger
Outstanding Sports/Sport Compact
Donnie Herrin 2019 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1
Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Custom
Jeff England 1956 Chevrolet Belair
Outstanding Truck
Charlie Swanson 1968 GMC Stepside
Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Truck
Mike George 1968 Chevrolet C-10
Outstanding Competition
Curt Freeman 1971 Chevrolet Nova
Outstanding Street Rod
Aubrey Brand 1931 Ford Victoria
Outstanding Street Machine
Tim Smith 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle
Outstanding Restored
John Robinson 2016 Chevrolet Corvette
Best Restored
Janice Sutherland 1970 Plymouth Superbird
Best Rod
Mike Allen 1937 Ford Truck
Best Street Machine Competition
Tim Brasher 1966 Chevrolet 2 Nova
Best Truck
Harry Smith 1993 Ford Ranger
Best Custom
Jimmy Austin 1970 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
Outstanding Individual Display
Harry Smith 1993 Ford Ranger
Quint Walberts 1941 Willys Coupe
Keith Kyker 1969 Ford (Bronco) Ranger
Tim Brasher 1966 Chevrolet 2 Nova
Brad Ranweiler 1963 Chevrolet 2-Door Impala Wagon
Jeff England 1956 Chevrolet Belair
Jimmy Austin 1970 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
Greg Wilson 1929 Ford Woody
Outstanding 10X20 Display
Tom Westrup 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
Outstanding Non-Electrical Display
Nick Gilpin 1977 Pontiac Trans AM SE 482
Outstanding Detail
Bradley Hindman 1969 Chevrolet C-10
Outstanding Engineered
Andrew Ebken 1999 Chevrolet S-10 Extreme
Outstanding Undercarriage
Randy Jackson 1930 Ford Roadster
Outstanding Paint
Bradley Hindman 1969 Chevrolet C-10
Al Bailey 1956 Mercury Convertible
Phillip Studdard 1957 Chevrolet 210
Kelly Jackson 1955 Chevrolet 2-Door Hardtop
Joseph Liverett 1933 Ford Cabriolet
Outstanding Use of Color Design
Andrew Ebken 1999 Chevrolet S-10 Extreme
Outstanding Bike Paint
Steve Brasher 2004 Kustom Chopper
Outstanding Engine – Custom
Kelly Jackson 1955 Chevrolet 2-Door Hardtop
Outstanding Engine Street Machine Competition
Joey Hinkle 1969 Chevrolet Camaro RS-Ss
Outstanding Engine-Rod
Randy Jackson 1930 Ford Roadster
Outstanding Engine – Truck
Bradley Hindman 1969 Chevrolet C-10
Outstanding Engine – Restored
Leon Butler 2016 Chevrolet Corvette Z06
Outstanding Engine – Bike
Michael Finley 2019 Indian Roadmaster Trike
Outstanding Interior – Custom
Phillip Studdard 1957 Chevrolet 210
Outstanding Interior – Street Machine Competition
Andrew Ebken 1999 Chevrolet S-10 Extreme
Outstanding Interior – Rod
Joseph Liverett 1933 Ford Cabriolet
Outstanding Interior – Truck
Kelly Jackson 1950 Chevrolet Pickup 3100
Outstanding Interior – Restored
Kip Chambers 2010 Chevrolet Corvette
Outstanding Bike
Scott Wilson 2012 H.D. Road Glide
Best Bike
Steve Brasher 2020 Kustom Chopper
Rising Star
Cameron Liverett 1932 Ford Roadster
Gold Star Best Paint
Greg England 1932 Ford Victoria
Gold Star Best Use of Color
Robert Parker 1952 Chevrolet Truck 3100
Gold Star Best Interior
William Scott Higgins 1957 Chevrolet Belair 2-Door Sedan
Gold Star Best Engineering
Gold Star Best Bike Paint
Lee Collier 2008 HBC Steel Chopper
Gold Star Best Bike
Lindsay Morgan 2004 Red Neck Enginering Low Curves SD300
Best of Gold Star
Don Bottom 1967 Chevrolet C-10 Pickup

Club Awards

Outstanding Club Award
Birmingham Mopar Owners Club
Team Corvette
Best Club Award
Mid-Alabama Corvette Club

Class Awards

Gold Star Conservative Hardtop – 1949-1954
1st Mason Brown Alabaster, AL 1950 Stude Baker Starlight
Gold Star Conservative Hardtop – 1955-1959
Runner Up William Scott Higgins Eastaboga, AL 1957 Chevrolet Belair 2-Door Sedan
Runner Up Jason Odom Centreville, AL 1955 Chevrolet Belair
1st Mike Cottrell Dahlonega, GA 1955 Chevrolet Bel-Air
Gold Star Conservative Hardtop – 1960-1969
Runner Up John Bodsberg Harris, MN 1965 Chevrolet Impala
Runner Up Marc Fike Centreville, AL 1963 Chevrolet Nove
Runner Up Vam Nash (Unavailable) 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle
1st Darryl Vest Pell City, AL 1960 Chevrolet Belair
Gold Star Conservative Hardtop – 1960-1969 Mopar
Runner Up Kelly Jackson Bessemer, AL 1968 Dodge Charger
Runner Up David Downs Hoover, AL 1969 Dodge Super Bee
Runner Up Rickey Humphries Alexandria, AL 1969 Dodge Charger R/T
1st Paul Jones Adamsville, AL 1969 Dodge Coronet
Gold Star Conservative Hardtop – 1960-1969 GM
1st Steven Denson Gadsden, AL 1966 Chevrolet Impala 55
Gold Star Conservative Hardtop – 1970-1979
Runner Up Chris Orazine Warrior, AL 1972 Chevrolet Nova
Runner Up Kenneth Cruise Clanton, AL 1970 Camaro Z/28
1st Kelly Jackson Bessemer, AL 1970 Chevrolet Z/28
Conservative Hard Top – 1970-1979 Pontiac
Runner Up Kelly Jackson Bessemer, AL 1978 Pontiac Trans AM
Runner Up Jeff Mcqueen Trussville, AL 1975 Pontiac Trans AM
Runner Up Serigo Sanchez Maplesville, AL 1977 Pontiac Trans AM
1st Jim Phillips Hoover, AL 1972 Pontiac Firebird
Conservative Hard Top – 1970-1979 Mopar
1st Johnathon West Pinson, AL 1970 Plymouth Cuda
Gold Star Conservative Hardtop – 1980-1989
Runner Up Kelly Jackson Bessemer, AL 1986 Buick Regal
Runner Up Brandon Thomas Gadsden, AL 1988 Pontiac Trans AM Gta
1st James Cipriano Alabaster, AL 1980 Chevrolet Camaro
Gold Star Conservative Hardtop – 1990-2002
Runner Up Torey Gordon Helena, AL 1992 Ford Mustang GT/LX
Runner Up Torey Gordon Helena, AL 1995 Ford Mustang GT
1st Robert Fuller Trussville, AL 1992 Ford Mustang GT Hatchback
Conservative Hard Top – 2003-2013 Ford
Runner Up Peyton Smith Alabaster, AL 2016 Ford Mustang GT
1st Michael L. Purce College Park, GA 2016 Ford Shelby GT350
Conservative Hard Top – 2003-2017 Mopar
Runner Up Scott Ragsdale Pinson, AL 2017 Dodge Charger R/T
1st Kory Sweatt Pelham, AL 2017 Dodge Challenger
Gold Star Conservative Hardtop – 2003-2017
1st James Cipriano Alabaster, AL 2006 Pontiac GTO
Gold Star Contemporary Hardtop – 2017-Current
Runner Up Darryl Vest Pell City, AL 2018 Ford Shelby GT350 Cobra
Runner Up Brian Kocsis Jasper, AL 2020 Dodge Challenger
1st Jason Trammell Gardendale, AL 2020 Dodge Charger Scatpack
Gold Star Lowrider Custom – 1960-1969
1st Greg Span (Unavailable) 1960 Cadillac Fleetwood
Gold Star Full Lowrider Custom – 1960-1969
1st Jason Hudson Alabaster, AL 1964 Chevrolet Impala SS
Gold Star Conservative Sports – 1968-1982
Runner Up David Havron Mccalla, AL 1972 Chevrolet Corvette
1st Doug Noland Woodstock, GA 1970 AMC AMX
Gold Star Conservative Sports – 1997-2017
Runner Up Bryan Mullins Gardendale, AL 2001 Chevrolet Corvette
Runner Up Bryanna Mullins Gardendale, AL 2004 Chevrolet Corvette
Runner Up Clay Bryant Decatur, AL 2011 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1
Runner Up John Calhoun Palham, AL 2016 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray Z51
1st Paul Woodard Trussville, AL 2015 Chevrolet Corvette Z06
Gold Star Conservative Sports Convertible
Runner Up Chris Franklin Rossville, GA 1999 Jaguar XK8
1st Chris Cassidy Morris, AL 2017 Chevrolet Corvette
Gold Star Conservative Sports – 2003-2017
Runner Up Willie Pollock Hoover, AL 2015 Chevrolet Corvette Z06
Runner Up Wally Newton Moody, AL 2007 Chevrolet Corvette
Runner Up Melanie Aldridge Vestavia Hills, AL 2012 Chevrolet C6 Corvette/Grand Sport
Runner Up Jerry Deemer Pinson, AL 2015 Chevrolet Corvette 206
1st Dwain Lawrence Trussville, AL 2017 Chevrolet Corvette Z06
Gold Star Contemporary Sports – 2017-Current
Runner Up Thomas Logan Lincoln, AL 2019 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1
Runner Up Kenneth Fountain Hoover, AL 2019 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1
Runner Up Larry Ramsey Birmingham, AL 2020 Chevrolet Corvette
Runner Up Gary Nelson Birmingham, AL 2019 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe ZR1
Runner Up Chris Cassidy Morris, AL 2020 Chevrolet Corvette
1st Bobby Morrow Morris, AL 2020 Chevrolet Corvette
Contemporary Sports – 2019-Current Convertible
1st Larry E. Linley Springville, AL 2019 Chevrolet Grandsport
Gold Star Handbuilt Sports
1st Matt Lyons Alabaster, AL 1965 Ford Daytona
Gold Star Exotic Sports
1st Tim Smith Birmingham, AL 2016 Lamborghin Aventador
Gold Star Import/Tuner – Nissan
1st Randy Rysedorph Birmingham, AL 1993 Nissan 300ZX
Gold Star Import/Tuner – Foreign
1st Bryan Nickell Odenville, AL 2006 Mitsubishi Evolution GSR
Gold Star Compact Custom
1st Tommy Walton Hueytown, AL 2011 Nissan 3702
Gold Star Compact Custom – Convertible
1st Ora Mae Layton Springville, AL 1973 Volkswagen Thing 181
Gold Star Euro Style Custom
1st Bryan Crane Birmingham, AL 2015 Bentley Continental GT
Gold Star Conservative Pickup – 1953-1956
1st Mike Berry Cleveland, AL 1955 Chevrolet 3100 Pickup
Gold Star Conservative Pickup – 1957-1972
Runner Up Nick Justice Alabaster, AL 1972 Chevrolet Cheyenne
Runner Up David Lawrence Warrior, AL 1972 Chevrolet C-10 Truck
Runner Up Mario Boykin Decatur, AL 1965 Chevrolet C-10
1st Mark Sweatt Birmingham, AL 1972 Chevrolet C-10 Truck
Gold Star Conservative Pickup – 1973-1987
1st Terrence Mosley Suffolk, VA 1983 Chevrolet C/10
Gold Star Conservative Pickup – 1988-2004
Runner Up Spencer Clements Trafford, AL 1988 Chevrolet Silverado
1st Nathan Stephens Dora, AL 2004 Chevrolet 1500
Gold Star Mild Pickup – 1949-1952
1st Robert Parker Alabaster, AL 1952 Chevrolet Truck 3100
Gold Star Mild Pickup – 1957-1972
1st Don Bottom Alabaster, AL 1967 Chevrolet C-10 Pickup
Foreign Utility Wagon
1st Nick Justice Alabaster, AL 1994 Chevrolet 4 Runner
4X4 Hearse
1st Cortez Darris Bessemer, AL 1982 Cadillac Hearse
Gold Star Mini Utility Wagon
1st Will Crawford Alabaster, AL 1972 Ford Bronco
Contemporary 4X4 Utility Wagon
1st Trinity Hollis Pelham, AL 2019 Jeep Wranger
Gold Star Gold Star 4X4 Pickup – 1988-Current
Runner Up Charles Overton Alabaster, AL 1989 Chevrolet 4X4
1st Cortez Darris Bessmer, AL 1993 Chevrolet 1500
4X4 Contemporary Pickup
1st Mall Crawlers Odenville, AL 2021 Jeep Gladiator
Gold Star Lowrider Truck
1st John Kirkes Gardendale, AL 2000 Chevrolet S-10
Gold Star Panel- Mild
1st Nick Hartmann Alabaster, AL 1969 Divco Milk Truck
Gold Star Conservative Van
1st John Kirkes Gardendale, AL 2014 Chevrolet Custom Van
Street Machine
1st Chance Robinson Alabaster, AL 1971 Ford Mustang Convertible
Gold Star Domestic Bracket Racer
1st Dylan Cruise Clanton, AL 1993 Mustang Coupe
Gold Star Super Street
Runner Up B.J. Amick Moody, AL 1999 Pontiac Trans AM
1st Bart Gaylor Boaz, AL 2005 Chevrolet Corvette
Gold Star Pro Modified
Runner Up Paul Gargus Pinson, AL 1969 Chevrolet RS/SS
1st Scott Tidwell Pinson, AL 1969 Chevrolet Z/28
Gold Star Dragster
1st Cortez Darris Bessemer, AL 1977 Ford Casket
Gold Star Track Comp Car
Runner Up Steven Chambers Cordora, AL 1985 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
1st Jolynn Wilkinson Bessemer, AL 2021 Pro Late Model Race Car
Gold Star Track Comp – Modified
Runner Up Austin Evans Jasper, AL 2018 Nix Chasis Open Wheel Modified
1st Keith Evans Jasper, AL 2018 Nix Chassis Open Wheel Modified
Gold Star Street Coupe
1st Cortez Darris Bessemer, AL 1930 Ford Model A
Gold Star Altered Street Coupe
1st Joe Johnson Hanceville, AL 1933 Plymouth Coupe
Gold Star Street Sedan
1st Chip Pearce Alabaster, AL 1931 Ford Sedan
Gold Star Altered Street Sedan
1st Greg England Trussville, AL 1932 Ford Victoria
Gold Star Altered Street Roadster
1st Cameron Liverett Gardendale, AL 1932 Ford Roadster
Gold Star Roadster Pickup
1st Chip Pearce Alabaster, AL 1929 Ford Roadster Pickup
Gold Star Radical Altered Rod
1st Mike Hughes Columbiana, AL 1932 Ford 3-Window Coupe
Gold Star Custom Rod Sedan – 1935-1948
1st James Blutcher Birmingham, AL 1939 Chevrolet Sedan Street Rod
Gold Star Sport Touring Bike
Runner Up Parker Gallups Daphne, AL 1997 Harley Davidson Electra Glide Classic
1st Landon Collier (Unavailable) 2005 Harley Davidson Road King
Gold Star Road Bike – North American
Runner Up Phillip Cook Calera, AL 2015 Harley Davidson Road Glide
1st Tim Smith Birmingham, AL 2020 Harley Davidson Street Glide
Gold Star Big Wheel Bike
Runner Up Cortez Darris Besssmer, AL 2001 Harley Davidson Street Glide
Runner Up Tim Smith Birmingham, AL 2018 Harley Davidson Road King
1st James Winters Prattville, AL 2015 Harley Davidson Road Glide
Gold Star North American Manufacturer Custom
1st Lee Collier Walnut Cove, AL 2008 HBC Steel Chopper
Gold Star North American Manufacturer
Runner Up Mark Moon Oneonta, AL 2009 Harley Davidson Heritage Softail Classic
Runner Up Brandon Gallups Hayden, AL 1996 Harley Davidson Heritage Softail Classic
1st Lewis Floyd Cleveland, AL 2002 Harley Davidson Heritage Softail Classic
Gold Star North American Manufacturer – Full
Runner Up Red Wales Ringgold, GA 2001 Harley Davidson Road King
1st John Milam Hoover, AL 2011 Harley Davidson Street Glide
Gold Star North American – Custom
1st Lindsay Morgan Montgomery, AL 2004 Red Neck Enginering Low Curves SD300
Gold Star Restored – Pre-1928
1st Wilbur Holaday Birmingham, AL 1926 Ford Model T Roadster Pickup
Gold Star Restored – 1928-1934
Runner Up Mike Kratts Wilsonville, AL 1931 Ford Model A
1st James Blutcher Birmingham, AL 1934 Chrysler Ca Sedan
Gold Star Restored – 1958-1967
1st Kathy Havron Mccalla, AL 1966 Volkswagen Beetle
Gold Star Restored – 1973-1978
Runner Up Thomas Bergstresser Alexandria, AL 1973 Plymouth Barracuda
1st Donna Loebler Leeds, AL 1978 Pontiac Firebird Esprit
Gold Star Restored – 1979-1984
1st Steve Hall Altoona, AL 1979 Chevrolet K5 Blazer
Gold Star Restored – 1985-1999
Runner Up Glenn Pruitt Decatur, AL 1987 Buick Grand National
1st Darrin Henderson Montgomery, AL 1990 Ford Thunderbird SC
Gold Star Restored Convertible – 1949-1972
Runner Up Don Bottom Alabaster, AL 1964 Pontiac Catalina Convertible
Runner Up Butch Braash Alabaster, AL 1965 Pontiac GTO Convertible
Runner Up Jim Hardy Alabaster, AL 1968 Chevrolet Camaro RS/SS
Runner Up Jim Hardy Alabaster, AL 1969 Chevrolet Convertible SS Chevelle
Runner Up Mike Allen Birmingham, AL 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
1st Joe Alfano Vestridge, AL 1970 Buick GS
Altered Restored Convertible
1st Robert Snavely Jasper, AL 1966 Dodge Dart GT
Gold Star Restored Convertible – 1973-1999
1st Charles Letson Birmingham, AL 1991 Chevrolet Camaro Z/28
Restored 4X4 Military
1st Samuel Minchew Northport, AL 1998 Stewart & Stevenson M1078 LMTV
Gold Star Altered Restored – 1949-1972
Runner Up Willie Britton Birmingham, AL 1962 Chevrolet SS 2-Door
1st Gilbert Harris Sylacauga, AL 1971 Chevrolet Chevelle
Gold Star Foreign Sports
Runner Up Steven Splawn Alabaster, AL 2017 Jaguar F-Type
1st Karson Bogard Birmingham, AL 2017 Alfa Romeo 4C
Contemporary Sports
1st Steven Splawn Alabaster, AL 2019 Aston Martin DB11
Foreign Sports Convertible
1st Morgan Salter Birmingham, AL 1956 MG MGA
Early Foreign Sports
1st Bill Sloan Alabaster, AL 1972 Datsun 240Z
Gold Star Classic
1st Jim Vincent Birmingham, AL 1966 Mini Cooper Cooper
Gold Star Domestic Sports – 1968-1984
1st G Fred Acton Sterrett, AL 1978 Chevrolet Corvette
Gold Star Domestic Sports – 1985-1999 Late
1st Ken Lowery Birmingham, AL 1977 Chevrolet Corvette
Restored Jeep
1st Brent Goodwin Birmingham, AL 1953 Jeep Willis
Special Interest – Motorized
1st Kaleigh Boatright Locust Fork, AL 2012 Razor
Special Interest – Non-Motorized
1st Kaleigh Boatright Locust Fork, AL 2004 Toy Bike
Custom Convertible – 1949-2016
1st Timothy Withers Keller, TX 1973 Mercury Cougar Convertible
Radical Custom Convertible – 1949-Current
1st Al Bailey Summerville, SC 1956 Mercury Convertible
Conservative Hardtop – 1960-1969
Runner Up Clay Bryant Decatur, AL 1967 Chevrolet Camaro RS
1st Tom Westrup Deatsville, AL 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
Conservative Hardtop – 1970-1979
1st Nick Gilpin Fayette, AL 1977 Pontiac Trans AM SE 482
Mild Hardtop
Runner Up Kelly Jackson Bessemer, AL 1955 Chevrolet 2-Door Hardtop
Runner Up Phillip Studdard Hanceville, AL 1957 Chevrolet 210
1st Bill Stanfield Danville, VA 1969 Dodge Dart Swinger
Full Hardtop
Runner Up Jeff England Cleburne, TX 1956 Chevrolet Bel Air
1st Jimmy Austin Forney, TX 1970 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
Conservative Sports – 1963-1967
1st Kip Chambers Mount Olive, AL 1964 Chevrolet Corvette
Conservative Sports – 1968-1982
1st Alan Thomas Birmingham, AL 1971 Triumph TR6
Conservative Sports – 1997-2016
Runner Up Keith Stephenson Cumming, GA 2016 Chevrolet Corvette
1st Michael Aldridge Vestavia Hills, AL 1998 Chevrolet Corvette C5
Contemporary Sports – 2017-Current
Runner Up Gregg Black Vestavia, AL 2019 Cheverolet Corvette Coupe
1st Donnie Herrin Acworth, GA 2019 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1
Mild Pickup
1st Dewayne Waldrop Altoona, AL 1967 Chevrolet C-10 Pickup
Semi Pickup
Runner Up Mark Echols Ohatchee, AL 2009 Chevrolet 4-Door Truck
Runner Up Kelly Jackson Bessemer, AL 1950 Chevrolet Pickup 3100
Runner Up Bradley Hindman Talladega, AL 1969 Chevrolet C-10
1st Charlie Swanson Murfreesboro, TN 1968 GMC Stepside
Radical Pickup
1st Mike George Talladega, AL 1968 Chevrolet C-10
4X4 Pickup – Pre-1988
1st Randy Cambell Wilsonville, AL 1979 Chevrolet C/15 4X4
4X4 Pickup – 1988-Current
1st William Cassidy Morris, AL 2014 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD
Radical Mini Pickup
1st Harry Smith Powell, TN 1993 Ford Ranger
Street Machine Custom – 1965-1979
Runner Up Randy Powe Hanceville, AL 1969 Ford Mustang Boss 600
Runner Up Joey Hinkle Hanceville, AL 1969 Chevrolet Camaro RS/SS
1st Tim Brasher Shelby, AL 1966 Chevrolet 2 Nova
Pro Touring – 1949-Current
1st Tim Smith Birmingham, AL 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle
Street Machine Truck – 1980-Current
1st Andrew Ebken Illiopolis, IL 1999 Chevrolet S-10 Extreme
Super Street
1st Curt Freeman Douglasville, GA 1971 Chevrolet Nova
Nostalgia
1st Mike Massey Locust Fork, AL 1934 Ford 2-Door Sedan
Street Sedan – Pre-1935
1st Aubrey Brand Harahan, LA 1931 Ford Victoria
Altered Street Roadster – Pre-1935
Runner Up Randy Jackson Hamilton, AL 1930 Ford Roadster
1st Joseph Liverett Gardendale, AL 1933 Ford Cabriolet
Radical Custom Rod Pickup – 1935-1947, Except GM 1935-1946
1st Mike Allen Irondale, AL 1937 Ford Truck
Chopper
Runner Up Steve Brasher Birmingham, AL 2004 Kustom Chopper
1st Steve Brasher Birmingham, AL 2020 Kustom Chopper
Sport Touring
1st Michael Finley Birchwood, TN 2017 Indian Springfield
Road Bike
1st Michael Finley Birchwood, TN 2018 Indian Roadmaster
Sport Bike
1st Charles Letson Sheffield, AL 2002 Suzuki G SX-R
3-Wheeled Bike
1st Michael Finley Birchwood, TN 2019 Indian Roadmaster Trike
North American Manufactured
1st David Sims Ashville, AL 2006 Harley Davidson Softtail Classic
Big Wheel Bike
1st Scott Wilson Mccalla, AL 2012 H.D. Road Glide
Restored – 1968-1972
Runner Up Wade Wellingham Leesburg, AL 1969 Chevrolet Hardtop
1st Janice Sutherland Red Bluff, CA 1970 Plymouth Superbird
Domestic Sports
1st Kip Chambers Mount Olive, AL 2010 Chevrolet Corvette
Altered Sports
Runner Up Leon Butler Birmingham, AL 2016 Chevrolet Corvette Z06
1st John Robinson Dora, AL 2016 Chevrolet Corvette

Cash Awards List

Each Category listed must have at least 5 qualified entries in the show to be eligible for cash awards. If a show does not have at least 5 qualified entries in one of the categories listed below, no cash prize will be awarded.

$10,000Cash Prize
  • Vaughn Early Memorial Award Presented by American National
  • Best 1st Time Shown at the Birmingham, AL event
  • * The Fantastic Five award winners are the 5 contenders for the Vaughn Early Memorial Award. Each Fantastic Five award winner receives $600. The Vaughn Early Memorial Award winner receives an additional $9,400 for a total of $10,000.
$600Cash Prizes
  • Best “Fantastic 5”
  • 5 Winners: Vaughn Early Memorial Award Contenders
  • Best Restored
  • Best Truck
  • Best Rod
  • Best Custom
  • Best Street Machine
  • Best Bike
$500Cash Prize
  • John Myers Memorial Award
  • Best 1st Time Bike at the Birmingham, AL event
$300Cash Prize
  • Best Club Display
  • 1st Place
$250Cash Prizes
  • Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Custom
  • Outstanding Sports
  • Outstanding Truck
  • Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Truck
  • Outstanding Off Road
  • Outstanding Competition
  • Outstanding Street Machine
  • Outstanding Street Rod
  • Outstanding Custom Rod
  • Outstanding Restored
  • Outstanding Bike
  • Outstanding Sports Compact/Import Tuner
  • Outstanding Custom
$150Cash Prize
  • Outstanding Club Display
  • 2nd Place
$100Cash Prize
  • Outstanding Individual Display
  • 8 Winners
$75Cash Prizes
  • Outstanding Club Display
  • 3rd Place

Event Photo Gallery

About Us

The O’Reilly Auto Parts World of Wheels are indoor shows featuring Hot Rods, Race Cars, Antique Cars, Classic Cars, Custom Imports, and Motorcycles presented in creative displays. The vehicles are in competition based on condition, design, detail of finish and workmanship. These events are sanctioned by the International Show Car Association. They are part of a national competition in conjunction with other ISCA sanctioned shows across the U.S. and Canada.

There is also a Gold Star Street Competition which is for show quality vehicles which are street driven. The Gold Star Street Competition does not judge the under carriage; only the paint, body, interior and engine are judged.

In the upcoming show season, MotorSports Productions, Inc. will produce three automotive events:

Bama Coast Cruisin’

April 22, 23 & 24, 2021
At The Wharf in Orange Beach, AL

O’Reilly Auto Parts World of Wheels in Chattanooga, TN

January 7, 8 & 9, 2022
At the Chattanooga Convention Center

O’Reilly Auto Parts World of Wheels in Birmingham, AL

February 11, 12 & 13, 2022
At the Birmingham-Jefferson Convention Complex

Meet The Team

Sonny McLean

President, CEO

Deborah McLean

Vice President

Adam McLean

Executive Director

Alandra Melvin

Administrative Assistant