Awards Birmingham

2020 Dates & Times

Exhibitors are allowed in the Exhibition Hall at 9am each day.

49th Annual
Birmingham, AL

Friday, February 7th:
3pm – 9pm
Saturday, February 8th:
10am – 9pm
Sunday, February 9th:
10am – 6pm

Vaughn Early Memorial Award Winner

Presented by
The Official Collector Car Insurance of the World of Wheels

*All five "Fantastic 5 Award" winners receive $600.
The "Vaughn Early Memorial Award" winner receives an additional $9,400

2020 Award Winner

Congratulations to Johnny Martin and his beautiful 1938 Graham 97 for winning the coveted Vaughn Early Memorial Award for The Best 1st Time Shown Vehicle at the Birmingham, AL World of Wheels, along with its $10,000 Cash Prize. This vehicle has been customized beyond belief at a level of the highest quality. The amount of detail and workmanship in this rare Graham 97 is truly amazing.

Judging & Competition Points

The Vaughn Early Memorial Award was started in 2011 and is presented to The Best 1st Time Shown Vehicle at the Birmingham, AL World of Wheels. Our professional ISCA Judging Staff selects the “Fabulous Five”: the top 5 first time shown vehicles in the Birmingham, AL show. Each Fabulous Five award winner will receive ISCA points and $600 for winning “Best” in an ISCA Category. They are, therefore, not eligible to win “Best” in any other category. This leaves the other categories: “Best Rod”, “Best Street Machine Comp”, “Best Truck”, etc. open to other vehicles and raises the total number of “Best” winners in the the Birmingham show from 6 to 11. The Vaughn Early Memorial Award and an additional $9,400 Cash Prize will be awarded to the top Fabulous Five vehicle.

This award places special emphasis on “the vehicle that best exhibits excellence in design and fabrication”.
It represents a vehicle as a total package and places its importance on creativity, ingenuity and overcoming design obstacles.
The Southeast has some of the best builders and most beautiful cars in the country.

The award’s namesake, Vaughn Early, was an avid car lover and father-in-law of the nationally recognized custom car builder, Jonathan Goolsby of Goolsby Customs.

The Birmingham show is the largest, longest running indoor custom auto show in the Southeast.
There is no better venue to establish a perpetual award of this prestige than the Birmingham, AL O’Reilly Auto Parts World of Wheels.
Since 1971, this show has grown in size and stature to one of the most respected shows in the nation attracting top vehicles from across the US.
Goolsby Logo
Vaughn Early Logo

Alumni Gallery: Past Winners

Award Winners

Presented by

49th Annual Birmingham, AL 2020

Birmingham-Jefferson Convention Complex
February 7, 8 & 9, 2020

Special Awards

Vaughn Early Memorial Award
Mike Markin Eau Claire, WI 1938 Graham 97
Fabulous 5 Award
Phil Becker 1932 Ford Victoria
Sonny Freeman 1965 Chevy Chevelle
Brian Gantley 1961 Rolls Royce Silver Cloud II
Mike Markin 1938 Graham 97
Rusty Wilson 1964 El Camino
John Myers Memorial Award
Oliver Staffeld Mountain Brook, AL 2011 Jrl Cycles Lucky 7
Biker's Best 5 Award
Justin Boone 2014 Harley Street Glide
Steve Brasher 2020 Custom Chopper
Kurt Butcher 2019 Harley Road Glide
John Halcomb 2011 Harley Street Glide
Oliver Staffeld 2011 Jrl Cycles Lucky 7
Steve Tansy Gold Cup Award:
Best 1st Time Shown From Alabama
Chris Hutcherson 1967 Chevy Camaro
Burl Smith Memorial Award:
Most Outstanding Full Radical Hand Built Custom
Jessica Lile 1956 Chevy Truck
Tommy Godwin Memorial Award
Jacki Austin 1955 Chevy Bel Air Conv
Tommy Godwin Memorial Award
Jacki Austin 1955 Chevy Bel Air Conv
O'Reilly Auto Parts Pick of the Show Award
Bob Turner 1965 Factory Five Shelby Cobra
American National Pick of the Show Award
Brian Koontz 1969 VW Type II
Weil Wrecker Service Pick of the Show Award
Mario Boykin 1965 Chevy C-10
Von Hot Rod Award of Excellence:
In the Art of Nostalgia Rod & Kustom Car Design
Brian DeBord 1950 Ford Coupe
Hot Rod Pin Striping Award
Steve Brasher 2020 Kustom Chopper
People's Choice Award
Sonny Freeman 1965 Chevy Chevelle
People's Choice Award
Sonny Freeman 1965 Chevy Chevelle
Longest Distance Award
Mike Markin 1938 Graham 97
Best Ford Powered Ford
Richard Martin 2005 Ford Mustang Shadrach #3
Best GM Powered GM
Joe White 1955 Chevy Bel Air 210
Best Mopar Powered Mopar
Jerry Hall 1967 Plymouth GTX
Best Outstanding Import
Brian Harris 2013 Scion FR-S

ISCA Best & Outstanding Awards

Outstanding Custom
Larry Bull 1956 Chevrolet Belair Hardtop
Outstanding Sports/Sport Compact
Johnny Dunn 1964 Chevrolet Corvette
Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Custom
Pj Burchett 1967 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe Stingray
Outstanding Truck
Chad Whitlock 1970 Chevrolet C-10
Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Truck
Mark Tullis 1953 Ford F-100
Outstanding Competition
Steve Brasher 1964 Ford Thunderbolt
Outstanding Street Rod
Rick Morris 1934 Rod Vicky
Outstanding Custom Rod
Norwood Garrison 1941 Willys Coupe
Outstanding Street Machine
Scott Beasley 1964 Chevrolet Nova
Outstanding Restored
Mark Delk 1969 Ford Mustang Boss 302
Best Restored
Tre’ Mills 1969 Chevrolet Camaro ZL1
Best Rod
Mike Allen 1937 Ford Truck
Best Street Machine Competition
Bob Turner 1965 Factory Five Shelby Cobra Daytona Coupe
Best Truck
Harry Smith 1993 Ford Ranger
Best Custom
Chris Hutcherson 1967 Chevrolet Camaro
Outstanding Individual Display
Harry Smith 1993 Ford Ranger
Randy Powe 1969 Ford Mustang Boss 600
Rusty Wilson 1964 Chevrolet El Camino
Mark White 1956 Chevrolet Belair
Sonny Freeman 1965 Chevrolet Chevelle
Brian Debord 1950 Ford Coupe
Brian Gantley 1961 Rolls Royce Silver Cloud II
Phil Becker 1932 Ford Victoria
Outstanding 10X20 Display
Pj Burchett 1967 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe Stingray
Outstanding Non-Electrical Display
Mark Delk 1969 Ford Mustang Boss 302
Outstanding Detail
Brian Debord 1950 Ford Coupe
Outstanding Engineered
Richard Martin 2005 Ford Mustang Shadrach #3
Outstanding Undercarriage
Ray Morgan 1949 Ford F1
Outstanding Paint
Kirk Peterson 1957 Chevrolet 3100 Modified
Bubba Youngblood 1966 Chevrolet Nova II
Brian Debord 1950 Ford Coupe
Mark White 1956 Chevrolet Belair
Charlie Swanson 1950 Ford F-1
Outstanding Use of Color Design
Randy Powe 1969 Ford Mustang Boss 600
Outstanding Bike Paint
Justin Hibbs 2007 Harley Street Glide
Outstanding Engine – Custom
Mark White 1956 Chevrolet Belair
Outstanding Engine Street Machine Competition
Randy Powe 1969 Ford Mustang Boss 600
Outstanding Engine-Rod
Danny Godfrey 1935 Chevrolet Standard
Outstanding Engine – Truck
Terry Cox 1984 Chevrolet El Camino
Outstanding Engine – Restored
Steve Hall 1965 Pontiac GTO Convertible
Outstanding Engine – Bike
Keith Childers 2018 Custom Chopper
Outstanding Interior – Custom
Mark White 1956 Chevrolet Belair
Outstanding Interior – Street Machine Competition
Michael Franks 2012 Ford Shelby GT500
Outstanding Interior – Truck
Kirk Peterson 1957 Chevrolet 3100 Modified
Outstanding Interior – Restored
David Brogdon 1954 Cadillac El Dorado Convertible
Outstanding Bike
Steve Brasher 2020 Kustom Chopper
Best Bike
Kurt Butcher 2019 Harley Road Glide
Rising Star
Kayla Bohannon 1967 Chevrolet Corvette

ISCA Class Awards

Special Interest – Non-Motorized
1st Doug Anderson Fayetteville, GA 2017 Bodrodz Top Gravity
Quad-Runners And Side By Sides
1st Mike George Talladega, AL 2016 Custom Rock Crawler Wide Open Design
Junior Dragster
1st Gage Blevens Louisville, KY 2020 Mcilvain Junior Dragster
Custom Convertible – 1949-2016
1st Jacki Austin Mccalla, AL 1955 Chevrolet Belair Convertible
Conservative Hardtop – 1955-1959
1st Keith Washington Montgomery, AL 1957 Chevrolet Belair
Conservative Hardtop – 1960-1969
Runner Up Orlando Durr Sr Montgomery, AL 1969 Dodge Coronet R/T
3rd Richard Martin Dallas, GA 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
2nd Ariel Anguiano Eldridge, AL 1963 Ford Falcon
1st Paul Jones Adamsville, AL 1969 Dodge Coronet
Conservative Hardtop – 1970-1979
1st Paul Jones Adamsville, AL 1970 Dodge Challenger
Mild Hardtop
Runner Up Rw Cantrell Amory, MS 1956 Buick Special
Runner Up David Lawrence Eldridge, AL 1957 Chevrolet Belair
3rd Brian Debord Ringgold, GA 1950 Ford Coupe
2nd Mark White Tuscaloosa, AL 1956 Chevrolet Belair
1st Larry Bull Hixson, TN 1956 Chevrolet Belair Hardtop
Mild Hardtop – 1960-1969
Runner Up Randy Jackson Hamilton, AL 1965 Chevrolet Chevelle
3rd Don Bradford Hayden, AL 1967 Chevrolet Nova
2nd Bubba Youngblood Dora, AL 1966 Chevrolet Nova II
1st Chris Hutcherson Wetumpka, AL 1967 Chevrolet Camaro
Semi Hardtop
1st Brian Gantley Keithville, LA 1961 Rolls Royce Silver Cloud II
Radical Hardtop
1st Sonny Freeman Lafayette, LA 1965 Chevrolet Chevelle
Conservative Sports – 1963-1967
1st Johnny Dunn Irondale, AL 1964 Chevrolet Corvette
Conservative Sports – 1997-2017
Runner Up Gregg Black Vestavia, AL 2015 Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Coupe
Runner Up Johnny Dunn Irondale, AL 2015 Chevrolet Corvette
3rd Hoke Graham Odenville, AL 2015 Chevrolet Corvette Z06
2nd Jocko Lewis Bessemer, AL 2016 Chevrolet Corvette
1st Jim Welch Hartselle, AL 2017 Chevrolet Z06 Corvette
Contemporary Sports – 2018-Current
1st Michael Aldridge Vestavia Hills, AL 2018 Chevrolet Corvette C5
Radical Sports
1st Pj Burchett Knoxville, TN 1967 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe Stingray
Conservative Pickup – 1957-1972
1st Mark Sweatt Birmingham, AL 1972 Chevrolet C-10
Conservative Pickup – 1973-1987
1st Hank Williams Warrior, AL 1985 Chevrolet Silverado
Mild Pickup
1st Dewayne Waldrop Altoona, AL 1967 Chevrolet C-10
Semi Pickup
Runner Up Stephen Cantrell Mooreville, MS 1952 GMC 3100
3rd Charlie Swanson Murfreesboro, TN 1950 Ford F-1
2nd Ray Morgan Gardendale, AL 1949 Ford F1
1st Chad Whitlock Leeds, AL 1970 Chevrolet C-10
Radical Pickup
2nd Kirk Peterson Niceville, FL 1957 Chevrolet 3100 Modified
1st Mark Tullis Dacula, GA 1953 Ford F-100
Custom Pickup – Mild
1st Terry Cox Aberdeen, MS 1984 Chevrolet El Camino
Custom Pickup – Full
1st Rusty Wilson The Woodlands, TX 1964 Chevrolet El Camino
4X4 Pickup – Pre-1988
1st David Brogdon Birmingham, AL 1982 Toyota Fj45
Full Mini Pickup
1st Brandon Kirkes Warrior, AL 2003 Chevrolet S-10
Radical Mini Pickup
1st Harry Smith Powell, TN 1993 Ford Ranger
Street Machine Custom – 1949-1964
1st Scott Beasley Mooreville, MS 1964 Chevrolet Nova
Street Machine Custom – 1965-1979
1st Danny Bedgood Alabaster, AL 1977 Pontiac Trans AM
Street Touring – 1949-Current
1st Randy Powe Hanceville, AL 1969 Ford Mustang Boss 600
Production Road Racer
2nd Richard Martin Dallas, GA 2005 Ford Mustang Shadrach #3
1st Bob Turner Columbia, TN 1965 Factory Five Shelby Cobra Daytona Coupe
Super Street
1st Michael Franks Double Springs, AL 2012 Ford Shelby GT500
Super Gas
1st Steve Brasher Birmingham, AL 1964 Ford Thunderbolt
Street Coupe – Pre-1935
1st Danny Godfrey Jasper, GA 1935 Chevrolet Standard
Street Sedan – Pre-1935
1st Phil Becker Dwight, IL 1932 Ford Victoria
Altered Street Sedan – Pre-1935
1st Rick Morris Pelham, AL 1934 Rod Vicky
Radical Custom Rod Coupe – 1935-1948
1st Mike Markin Eau Claire, WI 1938 Graham 97
Radical Custom Rod Pickup – 1935-1947, Except GM 1935-1946
1st Mike Allen Irondale, AL 1937 Ford Truck
Street Machine Custom Rod – 1935-1948
1st Norwood Garrison Manchester, KY 1941 Willys Coupe
Chopper
2nd Keith Childers Warrior, AL 2018 Custom Chopper
1st Steve Brasher Birmingham, AL 2020 Kustom Chopper
Bagger
1st Kurt Butcher Denver, NC 2019 Harley Road Glide
Big Wheel Bike
2nd Justin Hibbs Rocky Face, GA 2007 Harley Street Glide
1st Justin Boone Bessemer, AL 2014 Harley Street Glide
Restored – 1968-1972
2nd Mark Delk Columbia, TN 1969 Ford Mustang Boss 302
1st Tre’ Mills Notasulga, AL 1969 Chevrolet Camaro ZL1
Restored Convertible
3rd Steve Hall Altoona, AL 1965 Pontiac GTO Convertible
2nd James Wagnon Alabaster, AL 1957 Cadillac Convertible
1st David Brogdon Birmingham, AL 1954 Cadillac El Dorado Convertible
Domestic Sports
2nd Leon Butler Birmingham, AL 2016 Chevrolet Z06 Corvette
1st John Robinson Dora, AL 2016 Chevrolet Z06 Corvette

ISCA Club Awards

Outstanding Club Award
Team Corvette Alabama (Unavailable)
Bmoc (Unavailable)
Best Club Award
Macc (Unavailable)

GoldStar Awards

Best of Gold Star
Jay Mosley 1964 Chevy Impala
Best Bike: GoldStar
Oliver Staffeld 2011 JRL Cycles Lucky 7
Best Paint: GoldStar
Joey Hinkle 1968 Chevy Chevelle SS
Best Use of Color: GoldStar
Brian Koontz 1969 VW Type II
Best Interior: GoldStar
Jeffrey White 1939 Chevy Master Deluxe
Best Engineering: GoldStar
Doug Noland 1970 AMC AMX
Best Bike Paint: GoldStar
Tim Smith 2018 Harley Road King
Gold Star Custom Convertible
4th Fred Acton Sterrett, AL 1963 Chevy Nova Conv
3rd Alga G Gatson, III Sylvan Springs, AL 1967 Chevrolet Camaro Conv
2nd Robert Herring Gardendale, AL 1969 Chevy Camaro Pace Car
1st Bubba Youngblood Dora, AL 1955 Chevy Belair
Gold Star Custom Conv Ford
2nd Richard Lacy Hueytown, AL 1995 Ford Mustang
1st Waid Smith Alabaster, AL 1989 Ford Mustang GT Conv
Gold Star Custom Conv Other
1st Gerry Taylor Wilsonville, AL 1966 Rambler 2 door
Gold Star Custom Convertible-Full
1st Glenn Hopson Prattville, AL 2006 Ford Mustang GT Conv
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 49-54
1st Will Petty Boaz, AL 1950 Ford Crestliner
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 55-59
4th William Scott Higgins Eastaboga, AL 1957 Chevy Bel Air
3rd Jason Blevens Louisville, KY 1959 Chevy Biscayne
2nd Jason Odom Centreville, AL 1955 Chevy Belair
1st Joe White Tuscaloosa, AL 1955 Chevy Bel Air 210
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 60-69
7th Ed Miranda Alabaster, AL 1968 Chevy Camaro Coupe RS
6th Stacy Gatson Sylvan Springs, AL 1967 Chevrolet Camaro HT
5th Alga Gatson III Sylvan Springs, AL 1969 Chevrolet Camaro HT
4th David Lawrence Warrior, AL 1967 Chevy Camaro
3rd Cruz Ippolito Birmingham, AL 1969 Chevy Camaro SS
2nd James Herring Gardendale, AL 1969 Chevy Camaro Z28
1st Sam McGaughy Alabaster, AL 1968 Chevy Camaro Coupe
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 60-69 Ford
2nd Ed Miranda Alabaster, AL 1968 Ford Mustang Fastback GT
1st Major Williams Sylacauga, AL 1964 Ford Fairlane
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 60-69 Mopar
4th Ed Miranda Alabaster, AL 1968 Dodge Charger RT
3rd Kelly Jackson McAdory, AL 1967 Plymouth GTX
2nd Phil Segraves Guin, AL 1969 Plymouth Road Runner
1st Rickey Humphries Alexandria, AL 1969 Dodge Charger
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 60-69 GM
4th Howard Cole Villa Rica, GA 1963 Chevy Nova SS
3rd William Chambliss Green Pond, AL 1967 Pontiac LeMans
2nd Darryl Vest Pell City, AL 1960 Chevy Bel Air
1st Jay Mosley Birmingham, AL 1964 Chevy Impala
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 60-69 Other
1st James Perkins Hanceville, AL 1966 AMC Rambler Rebel
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 60-69 Chevelle
2nd Van Nash Irondale, AL 1967 Chevy Chevelle
1st Joey Hinkle Hanceville, AL 1968 Chevy Chevelle SS
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 70-79
4th Barry Davis Odenville, AL 1976 Chevy Nova
3rd Rodney Gatson Birmingham, AL 1972 Chevrolet Chevelle
2nd Ivan Taunton Boaz, AL 1972 Plymouth Duster
1st Alga Gatson II Midfield, AL 1972 Chevrolet Nova
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 70-79 GM
2nd Danny Bedgood Alabaster, AL 1977 Pontiac Trans Am
1st Steven Splawn Birmingham, AL 1979 Pontiac Trns am
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 70-79 Mopar
2nd Robert Colannino Athens, AL 1970 Plymouth Road Runner
1st Eric Perrine Alabaster, AL 1974 Dodge Challenger
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 80-89
2nd William Rogers Birmingham, AL 1987 Buick Grand National
1st Robert Rice Tupelo, MS 1987 Buick Grand National
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 90-02
3rd Jeffrey Moore Wilsonville, AL 1996 Chevy Impala SS
2nd Torey Gordon Helena, AL 1995 Ford Mustang GT
1st Robert Fuller Trussville, AL 1992 Ford Mustang Hatchback
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 03-08
2nd Jarrid Scroggins Moody, AL 2004 Ford Mustang
1st Robert Mann Pace, FL 2008 Ford Mustang Dan Gurney Saleen
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 09-17
3rd Kedherriyes Miller Bessemer, AL 2017 Chevy Camaro SS
2nd TJ Bendall Russellville, AL 2012 Dodge Charger RT
1st Tryson Deno Mobile, AL 2014 Ford Shelby GT500
Gold Star Contemporary HTOP 18-20
1st Chase Tubbs Helena, AL 2018 Dodge Hellcat Charger
Gold Star Contemporary HTOP Conv
1st Tim Smith Birmingham, AL 2018 Bentley Super Sport
Gold Star Contemporary HTOP Foreign
1st Buddy Dilenberg Birmingham, AL 2019 Rolls-Royce Cullian
Gold Star Contemporary HTOP Foreign Sports
3rd Don Birdwell Birmingham, AL 2020 Mercedes-Benz GTR-pro
2nd Jeff Smith Birmingham, AL 2020 Ferrari 488 Pista
1st Buddy Dilenberg Birmingham, AL 2019 Lamborghini Aventador SVJ
Gold Star Conservative Sports pre 1963
1st Dusten Wright Montevallo, AL 1961 Chevy Corvette
Gold Star Conservative Sports 68-82
2nd David Havron Bessemer, AL 1972 Chevrolet Corvette
1st Doug Noland Woodstock, GA 1970 AMC AMX
Gold Star Conservative Sports 97-16
6th Dustin Lambert Birmingham, AL 2006 Chevrolet Corvette
5th Dean Rogers Helena, AL 2009 Chevy Corvette
4th Melanie Aldridge Vestavia Hills, AL 2012 Chevy C6 Centennial Grand Sport
3rd Bryan Mullins Gardendale, AL 2001 Chevy Corvette
2nd Bobby Morrow Morris, AL 2016 Chevy Corvette
1st Willie Pollock Hoover, AL 2015 Chevy Corvette Coupe Z06
Gold Star Contemporary Sports 17-20 Conv
1st Larry Linley Springville, AL 2019 Chevy Grand Sport
Gold Star Conservative Sports Late
4th Chris Cassidy Morris, AL 2017 Chevrolet Corvette
3rd David Overton Chelsea, AL 2017 Chevy Corvette Grand Sport
2nd Ed Lowery Birmingham, AL 2017 Chevy Corvette
1st Dwain Lawrence Trussville, AL 2017 Chevy Corvette Z06 Coupe
Gold Star Contemporary Sports 18-20
3rd Kenneth Fountain Hoover, AL 2019 Chevy Corvette ZR1
2nd James Cipriano Alabaster, AL 2019 Chevy Corvette Z06
1st Gary Nelson Pinson, AL 2019 Chevy Corvette ZR1
Gold Star Mild Sports 97-02
1st Larry Barrios Baton Rouge, LA 2002 Chevy Corvette Coupe
Gold Star Handbuilt Sports
1st Dale Anthony McDonough, GA 1965 Factory Five MKIV
Gold Star Exotic Sports
2nd Mike Campbell Birmingham, AL 2016 Porsche GT3 RS
1st Jim Hardy Alabaster, AL 2002 Ferrari 360 Spider
Gold Star Import/Tuner- Honda
1st Alan Niedermeier Hueytown, AL 1990 Honda CR-X SIR
Gold Star Import/Tuner- Foreign
1st Rasheeq Amin McCalla, AL 2008 Porsche Boxster
Gold Star Compact Custom
3rd Tony Harper Birmingham, AL 1964 VW
2nd Kassey Rogers Sumiton, AL 1963 VW Beetle
1st Patrick Turner Toney, AL 1975 VW Super Beetle
Gold Star Compact Custom Bus
1st Brian Koontz Knoxville, TN 1969 VW Type II
Gold Star Compact Custom Conv
2nd Les Harrison Alabaster, AL 1963 Karmannghia Conv
1st Owen Scott Alabaster, AL 1979 VW Super Beetle Conv
Gold Star Euro Style Custom
2nd Hank Patton Birmingham, AL 2005 Bentley Continental GT
1st Carole Mullins Birmingham, AL 2005 Rolls Royce Phantom
Gold Star Euro Style Custom 06-17
4th Rasheeq Amin McCalla, AL 2015 Maserati Ghibli SQ4
3rd Tiffany Black Birmingham, AL 2012 Mercedes-Benz ML63 AMG
2nd Josh Baggett Birmingham, AL 2010 Mercedes-Benz C63 AMG
1st Ward Drennen Birmingham, AL 2010 Audi A4
Gold Star Conservative Pickup- 49-52
1st Steve Brasher Birmingham, AL 1949 Ford F100
Gold Star Conservative Pickup 53-56
2nd Gary Anderson Leeds, AL 1954 Chevy 3100
1st Jessica Lile Taylorsville, KY 1956 Chevy Truck
Gold Star Conservative Pickup 57-65
3rd Shawn Rich Odenville, AL 1965 Chevrolet C10
2nd Tony Hadder Nauvoo, AL 1965 Ford F-100
1st Mario Boykin Decatur, AL 1965 Chevy C-10
Gold Star Conservative Pickup 57-72 GM
3rd David Lawrence Warrior, AL 1966 Dodge Truck
2nd Nick Justice Odenville, AL 1972 Chevrolet C10
1st Lamar Lyons Odenville, AL 1967 Chevrolet C10
Gold Star Conservative Pickup 73-87
3rd Nick Justice Odenville, AL 1985 Chevroltet C10
2nd Chris McCombs , 1985 Chevrolet C10
1st Charles Stinnett Decatur, AL 1986 Chevy C-10
Gold Star Conservative Pickup 88-02
2nd James Nix Sylacauga, AL 1992 Chevy Silverado
1st Spencer Clements Trafford, AL 1988 Chevy Silverado
Gold Star Contemporary Pickup 18-20
2nd Chris Cassidy Morris, AL 2019 Chevrolet PU 1500
1st Terry Wideman Cleveland, AL 2018 Ford Saleen F150 Black Label
Gold Star Contemporary 4x4
1st Charles Young Remlap, AL 2020 Jeep Gladiator
Gold Star Radical 4x4 Auto
1st Chris Connell Oakman, AL 1957 Pontiac 2 DR 4x4 Conv
Gold Star 4x4 Auto
1st Cortez Darris Sr Bessemer, AL 1982 Cadillac Hearse
Gold Star Radical Pickup 73-87
1st Terry Billings Gordo, AL 1987 Chevy Monster Truck
Gold Star Radical Pickup 88-02
1st Cortez Darris Jr Bessemer, AL 1993 Chevy C1500
Gold Star Custom Pickup
1st John Baldivid Soddy Daisy, TN 1970 Chevy El Camino
Gold Star Custom Pickup- Mild
1st Dan Smith Fultondale, AL 1955 Chevy Station Wagon
Gold Star Utility Wagon
1st Stephen Garlington Bessemer, AL 2012 Chevy Tahoe
Gold Star 4x4 Utility Wagon Early
5th Scott Latham Gardendale, AL 1979 International Scout II
4th Reid Cato Morris, AL 1990 Chevy K5
3rd Clay Rysedorph Hoover, AL 1999 Chevy Tahoe Z71
2nd Steven Splawn Birmingham, AL 1975 Chevrolet k5 Blazer
1st Will Crawford Trussville, AL 1972 Ford Bronco
Gold Star 4x4 Utility Wagon Late
3rd Paul Jones Adamsville, AL 2003 Chevy Tahoe
2nd John Kirkes Warrior, AL 2008 Ford Expedition
1st Larry Moon Sylacauga, AL 2007 Hummer H-2
Gold Star Mini 4x4 Utility Wagon
1st David Johnson Northport, AL 1993 Ford Explorer
Gold Star Mini Pickup- Pre 1988
1st Carl Reeves Daviston, AL 1987 Chevy Pickup S-10
Gold Star Truck- 35-Current
1st Samuel Minchew Northport, AL 1995 Stewart & Stevanson M1078 LMTV
Gold Star Truck Semi
1st Josh Baggett Birmingham, AL 2016 Kenworth T270
Gold Star Lowrider Truck
1st Chris McCombs Odenville, AL 1988 Chevy CK 1500
Gold Star Panel
1st Nick Hartman Alabaster, AL 1969 Diveo Hulk Truck
Gold Star Handbuilt Truck/Van
1st Dave Krider Irondale, AL 1985 Chevy Truck
Gold Star Sand Buggy
1st Philip Morris Craysville, AL 1968 Volks Wagon Rail
Gold Star Production Road Racer
1st Brian Harris Sylacauga, AL 2013 Scion FR-S
Gold Star Domestic Bracket Racer
1st Kayla Bohannon Louisville, KY 1967 Chevy Corvette
Gold Star Domestic Bracket Racer Late
1st Jim Hardy Alabaster, AL 2019 Chevy Camaro CoPo
Gold Star Super Street
1st Kenneth Graves Opelika, AL 2003 Ford Mustang Cobra
Gold Star Competition Roadster
1st Abbey Bohannon Louisville, KY 1934 Chevy Roadster
Gold Star Dragster
1st Cortez Darris Sr Bessemer, AL Casket Dragster
Gold Star Track Comp Car
2nd Keith Evans Jasper, AL 2018 Open Wheel Sheet Metal
1st Tommy Robinette Locust Fork, AL 2019 Ford Mustang
Gold Star Track Comp Truck
1st David Jenkins Jasper, AL Chevy Silverado
Gold Star Track Comp- Mod Mdgt
1st Greg England Trussville, AL 1932 Ford Victoria
Gold Star Track Comp- Mod
1st Dustin Knowles Odenville, AL 2004 VW New Beetle
Gold Star Street Coupe
1st John Nichols Pinson, AL 1933 Ford 5 Window Coupe
Gold Star Custom Rod Sedan 35-48
3rd Alga G Gatson II Birmingham, AL 1939 Chevrolet 2 dr.Sedan
2nd Darin Bowling Irondale, AL 1936 Ford Woodie
1st Jeffrey White Birmingham, AL 1939 Chevy Master Deluxe 2dr Sedan
Gold Star Traditional Rod Coupe
1st Cortez Darris Sr Bessemer, AL 1930 Ford Model A
Gold Star Radical Alternative Rod
1st Joe Johnson Hanceville, AL 1933 Plymouth Coupe
Gold Star Rat Rod Sedan
1st Alan Moore Houston, MS 1929 Ford A
Gold Star Rat Rod Pickup
1st David Collier Childersburg, AL 1952 GMC Truck
Gold Star Chopper
1st Steve Brasher Birmingham, AL 2004 Harley Chopper
Gold Star Road Bike
1st Rodney & Cherly Gatson Midfield, AL 2005 Harley Davidson
Gold Star Sport Bike
2nd Josh Baggett Birmingham, AL 2008 Ducati 1098 S
1st Tim Smith Birmingham, AL 2017 Suzuki Hayabusa
Gold Star Big Wheel Bike
1st Tim Smith Birmingham, AL 2018 Harley Road King
Gold Star Bagger
2nd Cortez Darris Jr Bessemer, AL 2001 Harley Custom Bagger
1st John Halcomb Buhl, AL 2011 Harley Street Glide
Gold Star N. AM Manuf
2nd David Coker Birmingham, AL 2008 Harley Crossbones
1st Red Wales Ringgold, GA 2002 Harley Road King Classic
Gold Star N AM Custom
2nd Tim Smith Birmingham, AL 2010 Apollo Chopper
1st Oliver Staffeld Mountain Brook, AL 2011 JRL Cycles Lucky 7
Gold Star Restored 28-34
1st Paul Blackwell Irondale, AL 1929 Nash 434 Coupe
Gold Star Restored 35-48
1st Gary Anderson Leeds, AL 1936 Ford Touring Deluxe
Gold Star Restored 68-72 Plymouth
5th Billy Jack Rayfield Rockford, AL 1969 Plymouth Road Runner
4th Jerry Hall Wetumpka, AL 1967 Plymouth GTX
3rd Wayne Lagle Birmingham, AL 1971 Plymouth GTX
2nd Billy Newman Jasper, AL 1972 Plymouth Barracuda
1st Jimmy Williams Madison, AL 1970 Plymouth SuperBird
Gold Star Restored 68-72 Other
1st Edward Davidson Anniston, AL 1969 Chevy Chevelle SS 2 dr HT
Gold Star Restored 73-78
1st Donna Loebler Leeds, AL 1978 Pontiac Firebird Esprit
Gold Star Restored Police Car
1st Robert Gelb Northport, AL 1977 Plymouth LAPD Police Vehicle
Gold Star Restored 79-84
1st Keith Mims Irondale, AL 1979 Pontiac Trans Am
Gold Star Restored Convertible
2nd Hank Williams Birmingham, AL 1953 Cadillac El Dorado Special
1st Callum Walker Alabaster, AL 1965 Buick Conv Grand Sport
Gold Star Restored 99-2017
5th Lee Reese Cleveland, AL 2014 Ford Mustang George Follmer Saleen

Coupe
4th Diane Mosher Adamsville, AL 2006 Ford Saleen Mustang Coupe
3rd Bryan Kirkland Leeds, AL 2006 Ford Saleen Mustang
2nd Jonathan Alexander Decatur, AL 2006 Ford Mustang Saleen Coupe
1st Chris Romanoff Owens Cross Roads, 2009 Ford Saleen Mustang Extreme S302E

Gold Star Restored Conv Late
1st Krystle Graves Opelika, AL 2015 Ford Mustang GT
Gold Star Restored Convertible 73-99
2nd Chris Franklin Rossville, GA 1999 Jaguar XK8 Conv
1st Paul Burton Columbiana, AL 1968 Datson 2000 Roadster
Gold Star Restored Pickup 49-72
1st Joe Alfano Vestavia Hills, AL 1949 Chevy 3100
Gold Star Altered Restored
1st Chip Pearce Alabaster, AL 1966 Chevy Supersport
Gold Star Altered Restored Pickup
1st Mark Sweatt Birmingham, AL 1990 Chevy 1500 Silverado
Gold Star Altered Restored 49-72
1st Gilbert Harris Sylacauga, AL 1971 Chevy Chevelle
Gold Star Foreign Sports
1st Cody Cunningham Mulga, AL 1994 Mazda FD-RX-7
Gold Star Domestic Sports- Mid 63-67
1st Donald Posey Double Springs, AL 1963 Chevy Corvette Coupe
Gold Star Domestic Sports- Late 68-84
5th Jim Hardy Alabaster, AL 1978 Chevy Corvette Pace Car
4th Jim Cipriano Jr Alabaster, AL 1978 Chevy Corvette
3rd Ken Lowery Birmingham, AL 1977 Chevy Corvette
2nd Joe Willoughby Birmingham, AL 1976 Chevy Corvette Stingray
1st Michael Thompson Pinson, AL 1971 Chevy Corvette
Gold Star Domestic Sports- 85-99
1st Tony Waitzman Pinson, AL 1992 Chevy Corvette
Gold Star Domestic Sports 00-17
2nd David Forsyth Pinson, AL 2016 Chevy Corvette Z06 2LZ
1st Wally Newton Moody, AL 2007 Chevy 2 Door Coupe
Gold Star Special Interest- Motorized
1st Richard Martin Dallas, GA 2010 Hoss Fly Bar Stool
Gold Star Special Interest- Non-Motorized
1st Kaleigh Boatright Birmingham, AL 2020 Harley Chopper

Cash Awards List

Each Category listed must have at least 5 qualified entries in the show to be eligible for cash awards. If a show does not have at least 5 qualified entries in one of the categories listed below, no cash prize will be awarded.

$10,000Cash Prize
  • Vaughn Early Memorial Award Presented by American National
  • Best 1st Time Shown at the Birmingham, AL event
  • * The Fantastic Five award winners are the 5 contenders for the Vaughn Early Memorial Award. Each Fantastic Five award winner receives $600. The Vaughn Early Memorial Award winner receives an additional $9,400 for a total of $10,000.
$600Cash Prizes
  • Best “Fantastic 5”
  • 5 Winners: Vaughn Early Memorial Award Contenders
  • Best Restored
  • Best Truck
  • Best Rod
  • Best Custom
  • Best Street Machine
  • Best Bike
$500Cash Prize
  • John Myers Memorial Award
  • Best 1st Time Bike at the Birmingham, AL event
$300Cash Prize
  • Best Club Display
  • 1st Place
$250Cash Prizes
  • Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Custom
  • Outstanding Sports
  • Outstanding Truck
  • Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Truck
  • Outstanding Off Road
  • Outstanding Competition
  • Outstanding Street Machine
  • Outstanding Street Rod
  • Outstanding Custom Rod
  • Outstanding Restored
  • Outstanding Bike
  • Outstanding Sports Compact/Import Tuner
  • Outstanding Custom
$150Cash Prize
  • Outstanding Club Display
  • 2nd Place
$100Cash Prize
  • Outstanding Individual Display
  • 8 Winners
$75Cash Prizes
  • Outstanding Club Display
  • 3rd Place

Event Photo Gallery

About Us

The O’Reilly Auto Parts World of Wheels are indoor shows featuring Hot Rods, Race Cars, Antique Cars, Classic Cars, Custom Imports, and Motorcycles presented in creative displays. The vehicles are in competition based on condition, design, detail of finish and workmanship. These events are sanctioned by the International Show Car Association. They are part of a national competition in conjunction with other ISCA sanctioned shows across the U.S. and Canada.

There is also a Gold Star Street Competition which is for show quality vehicles which are street driven. The Gold Star Street Competition does not judge the under carriage; only the paint, body, interior and engine are judged.

In the upcoming show season, MotorSports Productions, Inc. will produce three automotive events:

O’Reilly Auto Parts World of Wheels in Chattanooga, TN

January 10, 11 & 12, 2020
At the Chattanooga Convention Center

O’Reilly Auto Parts World of Wheels in Birmingham, AL

February 7, 8 & 9, 2020
At the Birmingham-Jefferson Convention Complex

Bama Coast Cruisin’

April 23, 24 & 25, 2020
At The Wharf in Orange Beach, AL

Meet The Team

Sonny McLean

President, CEO

Deborah McLean

Vice President

Adam McLean

Executive Director

Ashley Box

Administrative Assistant