Awards Chattanooga

2020 Dates & Times

Exhibitors are allowed in the Exhibition Hall at 9am each day.

52nd Annual Chattanooga, TN

Friday, January 10th: 3pm – 9pm
Saturday, January 11th: 10am – 9pm
Sunday, January 12th: 10am – 6pm

2020 Bill Croft Memorial Award Winner

Best 1st Time Shown in the Chattanooga, TN Event

Congratulations!

to Rusty Wilson & his amazing 1964 Chevy El Camino, winner of the coveted Bill Croft Memorial Award for The Best 1st Time Shown Vehicle at the Chattanooga, TN World of Wheels, along with its $2,500 Cash Prize. This vehicle is truly a work of art. The amount of detail and workmanship in this El Camino will leave you in awe.

Award Winners

52nd Annual Chattanooga, TN 2020

Chattanooga Convention Center
January 10, 11 & 12, 2020

Special Awards

Bill Croft Memorial Award: Best First Time Shown in Chattanooga
Rusty Wilson The Woodlands, TX 1964 El Camino
Fabulous 5 Award: Contenders for the Bill Croft Memorial Award
Larry Bull Hixson, TN 1956 Chevy
Bob Elbin Bedford, PA 1933 Plymouth
John Fifer Camden, DE 1970 Monte Carlo
Mark White Tuscaloosa, AL 1956 Chevy
Rusty Wilson The Woodlands, TX 1964 El Camino
Carlos Mcclendon Memorial Award: Best First Time Shown Bike in Chattanooga
Timothy Scates Waller, TX 2006 ASVE Bobber
Biker's Best 5 Award: Contenders for the Carlos Mcclendon Memorial Award
Freddie Arnold Canton, GA 1968 Harley Sportster
Kurt Butcher Denver, NC 2019 Harley Road Glide
Justin Hibbs Rocky Face, GA 2007 Harley Street Glide
Timothy Scates Waller, TX 1952 Harley FL
Timothy Scates Waller, TX 2006 ASVE Bobber
Tenessee Gold Cup Award: Best First Time Shown From Tennessee
Larry Bull Hixson, TN 1956 Chevy Bel Air
Chattanooga Charlie 3 Wheel Award
Lynn Jones Cleveland, TN Boss Hoss Vietnam Tribute Bike
David Lewallen Memorial Award
Rob Bush Chattanooga, TN 1932 Ford 3 Window
Carter G Hampton Sr True Street Rodder Memorial Award
William Warren Rossville, GA 1934 Ford Sedan
O'Reilly Auto Parts Pick of the Show Award
Chaus Neal Red Bank, TN 2018 Honda Goldwing
Von Hot Rod Pinstripe Award
David Carr Gatlinburg, TN 1958 VW Beetle
Rising Star Award
Ben Battles Soddy Daisy, TN 2015 VW Passat
People's Choice Award
Ronnie Blaylock Georgetown, TN 1955 Chevy Bel Air
Long Distance Award
Timothy Scates Waller, TX 2006 ASVE Bobber
Best Ford Powered Ford
Richard Martin Dallas, GA 2005 Mustang Shadrach #3
Best GM Powered GM
Bubba Youngblood Dora, AL 1966 Chevy Nova II
Best Mopar Powered Mopar
Terry Beaty Cleveland, TN 2005 PT Cruiser
Best Outstanding Import
Dalton Hodges Cleveland, TN 1976 Mercedes 280D

Best & Outstanding Awards

Best Restored
John Fifer Camden, DE 1970 Chevrolet Monte Carlo SS
Best Rod
Bob Elbin Bedford, PA 1933 Plymouth Pc Sedan
Best Street Machine Competition
Scott Beasley Mooreville, MS 1964 Chevrolet Nova
Best Truck
Harry Smith Powell, TN 1993 Ford Ranger
Best Custom
Jim Kagley Maryville, TN 1955 Chevrolet Belair
Best Bike
Timothy Scates Waller, TX 2006 Asve Bobber
Outstanding Custom
Mark White Tuscaloosa, AL 1956 Chevrolet Belair Sedan
Outstanding Sports/Sport Compact
David Carr Gatlinburg, TN 1958 VW Euro Beetle
Outstanding Truck
Charlie Swanson Murfreesboro, TN 1950 Ford F1 Truck
Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Truck
Rusty Wilson The Woodlands, TX 1964 Chevrolet El Camino
Outstanding Competition
Richard Martin Dallas, GA 2005 Ford Mustang Shadrach #3
Outstanding Street Rod
Rob Bush Chattanooga, TN 1932 Ford 3-Window
Outstanding Custom Rod
John Holden Cleveland, TN 1939 Ford
Outstanding Street Machine
Randy Powe Hanceville, AL 1969 Ford Mustang Boss 600
Outstanding Restored
Mark Delk Columbia, TN 1969 Ford Mustang Boss 302
Outstanding Bike
Kurt Butcher Denver, NC 2019 Harley Road Glide
Outstanding Individual Display
Mark Delk Columbia, TN 1969 Ford Mustang Boss 302
Randy Powe Hanceville, AL 1969 Ford Mustang Boss 600
Harry Smith Powell, TN 1993 Ford Ranger
Joe Cook Zionville, NC 1948 Chevrolet 3100
Rusty Wilson The Woodlands, TX 1964 Chevrolet El Camino
Ricky Jones Cullman, AL 1969 Dodge Charger
Outstanding 10X20 Display
Lynn Jones Cleveland, TN Boss Hoss Vietnam Tribute Bike
Outstanding Non-Electrical Display
Scott Beasley Mooreville, MS 1964 Chevrolet Nova
Outstanding Detail
Mark Delk Columbia, TN 1969 Ford Mustang Boss 302
Outstanding Engineered
Richard Martin Dallas, GA 2005 Ford Mustang Shadrach #3
Outstanding Undercarriage
Rusty Wilson The Woodlands, TX 1964 Chevrolet El Camino
Outstanding Paint
John Holden Cleveland, TN 1939 Ford
Rusty Wilson The Woodlands, TX 1964 Chevrolet El Camino
Outstanding Use of Color Design
Randy Powe Hanceville, AL 1969 Ford Mustang Boss 600
Outstanding Bike Paint
Lynn Jones Cleveland, TN Boss Hoss Vietnam Tribute Bike
Outstanding Engine – Custom
Danny Barnes Decatur, AL 1971 Chevrolet Nova
Outstanding Engine Street Machine Competition
Richard Martin Dallas, GA 2005 Ford Mustang Shadrach #3
Outstanding Engine-Rod
John Holden Cleveland, TN 1939 Ford
Outstanding Engine – Truck
Mark Tullis Dacula, GA 1953 Ford F-100
Outstanding Engine – Restored
Mark Delk Columbia, TN 1969 Ford Mustang Boss 302
Outstanding Engine – Bike
Freddie Arnold Canton, GA 1968 Harley Sportster
Outstanding Interior – Custom
Bubba Youngblood Dora, AL 1966 Chevrolet Nova II
Outstanding Interior – Street Machine Competition
Joe Cook Zionville, NC 1948 Chevrolet 3100
Outstanding Interior – Rod
Rob Bush Chattanooga, TN 1932 Ford 3-Window
Outstanding Interior – Truck
Stephen Cantrell Mooreville, MS 1952 GMC 3100 Pickup
Outstanding Interior – Restored
Nick Chuba Hixson, TN 1957 Chevrolet Belair

ISCA Class Awards

Custom Wagon
1st Doc Mcclain Ringgold, GA Custom Wagon
Conservative Hardtop – 1955-1959
1st Charlie Swanson Murfreesboro, TN 1955 Chevrolet 210
Conservative Hardtop – 1960-1969
2nd Randy Jackson Hamilton, AL 1965 Chevrolet Chevelle
1st Ricky Jones Cullman, AL 1969 Dodge Charger
Conservative Hardtop – 1970-1979
2nd Trisha Daniel Soddy Daisy, TN 1973 Dodge Dart
1st Danny Barnes Decatur, AL 1971 Chevrolet Nova
Contemporary Custom – 2018-Current
2nd Roger Clark Hudson, MI 2018 Chevrolet Camaro
1st Bill Hedrick Chattanooga, TN 2018 Chevrolet Camaro
Mild Hardtop
3rd Larry Bull Hixson, TN 1956 Chevrolet Belair
2nd Mark White Tuscaloosa, AL 1956 Chevrolet Belair Sedan
1st Jim Kagley Maryville, TN 1955 Chevrolet Belair
Mild Hardtop 1960-1969
1st Bubba Youngblood Dora, AL 1966 Chevrolet Nova II
Conservative Sports – 97-17
2nd Hoke Graham Odenville, AL 2015 Chevrolet Corvette Z06
1st Michael Aldridge Vestavia Hills, AL 1998 Chevrolet Corvette C5
Compact Custom
1st Daniel Roberts Hixson, TN 2007 Saturn Ion 2 Quad Coupe
Mild Compact Custom
1st David Carr Gatlinburg, TN 1958 VW Euro Beetle
Conservative Pickup – 1973-1987
1st Terry Henson Ooltewah, TN 1986 Chevrolet C-10
Conservative Pickup – 00-17
1st James Tanner Rossville, GA 2000 Chevrolet Silverado
Contemporary Pickup – 2018-Current
1st Keith Jackson Mcdonald, TN 2020 Toyota Tundra
Semi Pickup
1st Charlie Swanson Murfreesboro, TN 1950 Ford F1 Truck
Radical Pickup
1st Mark Tullis Dacula, GA 1953 Ford F-100
Custom Pickup – Full
1st Rusty Wilson The Woodlands, TX 1964 Chevrolet El Camino
Mini 4X4 Utility Wagon
1st Andy Brogdon Crandall, GA 1975 Ford Bronco
4X4 Pickup – 1988-Current
1st Wayne Peoples Chattanooga, TN 2010 Chevrolet Silverado 2500Hd
Radical Mini Pickup
1st Harry Smith Powell, TN 1993 Ford Ranger
Lowrider Truck
1st Stephen Cantrell Mooreville, MS 1952 GMC 3100 Pickup
Street Machine Custom – 1949-1964
1st Scott Beasley Mooreville, MS 1964 Chevrolet Nova
Street Machine Custom – 1965-1979
1st Randy Powe Hanceville, AL 1969 Ford Mustang Boss 600
Street Machine Truck – 1949-1964
1st Joe Cook Zionville, NC 1948 Chevrolet 3100
Competition Dune Buggy
1st Nathan Stoker Rossville, GA 1961 VW Dune Buggy
Production Road Racer
1st Richard Martin Dallas, GA 2005 Ford Mustang Shadrach #3
Street Coupe – Pre-1935
1st Rob Bush Chattanooga, TN 1932 Ford 3-Window
Street Sedan – Pre-1935
1st Bob Elbin Bedford, PA 1933 Plymouth Pc Sedan
Altered T-Roadster Pickup
1st George Smith Chickamauga, GA 1923 Ford T-Bucket
Custom Rod Pickup – 1935-1947 Except GM 1935-1946 GM
1st John Holden Cleveland, TN 1939 Ford
Street Machine Custom Rod – 1935-1948
1st Norwood Garrison Manchester, KY 1941 Willys Coupe
Bobber
1st Timothy Scates Waller, TX 2006 Asve Bobber
Antique Custom
1st Timothy Scates Waller, TX 1977 Harley FLH
Nostalgia Chopper
1st Timothy Scates Waller, TX 1952 HD Fl
Chopper
1st Freddie Arnold Canton, GA 1968 Harley Sportster
Sport Touring
1st Michael Finley Birchwood, TN 2017 Indian Springfield
Road Bike
1st Michael Finley Birchwood, TN 2018 Indian Roadmaster
Comp Bike
1st Brian Bomersheim Harrison, TN 1978 Yamaha Xs650
3-Wheeled Bike
2nd Chaus Neal Red Bank, TN 2018 Honda Goldwing
1st Michael Finley Birchwood, TN 2019 Indian Roadmaster Trike
North American Manufactured
1st Timothy Scates Waller, TX 1988 HD Softail
North American Manufactured – Full
1st Kurt Butcher Denver, NC 2019 Harley Road Glide
European Custom
1st Timothy Scates Waller, TX 1972 Motoguzzi 850 El Dorado
Asian Custom
1st Chaus Neal Red Bank, TN 1975 Honda Goldwing
Auto Bike
1st Lynn Jones Cleveland, TN Boss Hoss Vietnam Tribute Bike
Restored – 1949-1957
1st Nick Chuba Hixson, TN 1957 Chevrolet Belair
Restored – 1968-1972
2nd Mark Delk Columbia, TN 1969 Ford Mustang Boss 302
1st John Fifer Camden, DE 1970 Chevrolet Monte Carlo SS
Restored – 1985-1992
1st Jimmy Hayes Dalton, GA 1986 Buick Grand National
Altered Restored
1st Mike Miller Chattanooga, TN 1955 VW Beetle Deluxe

ISCA Club Awards

Outstanding Club Award
Usa Corvette Club GA
ETSR Drag Strip TN
Best Club Award
D.I.C.E. (Unavailable)

GoldStar Awards

Best Paint: Gold Star
Joe Proctor Harrison, TN 1966 Chevy Nova
Best Use of Color: Gold Star
Brian Koontz Knoxville, TN 1966 VW Bus
Best Interior: Gold Star
Stevie Quick Fayetteville, TN 1974 Ford F100
Best Engineering: Gold Star
Jamie Stewart Signal Mtn, TN 1955 Ford F100
Best Bike Paint: Gold Star
Danny Kilgore Harrison, TN 2015 Harley Street Glide Special
Best Bike: Gold Star
Justin Hibbs Rocky Face, GA 2007 Harley Street Glide
Best of Gold Star
Brian DeBord Ringgold, GA 1950 Ford
Gold Star Custom Convertible
3rd Raymond Gladish Signal Mountain, TN 1991 Ford Fox Body Mustang
2nd Cedric Vance Chattanooga, TN 1971 Chevy Impala
1st Cedric Vance Chattanooga, TN 1975 Chevy Caprice Classic
Gold Star Custom Wagon
1st Mike Kern Chattanooga, TN 1973 Chevy Laguna Wagon
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 49-54
1st Brian DeBord Ringgold, GA 1950 Ford Coupe
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 55-59
1st Ronnie Blaylock Georgetown, TN 1955 Chevy 2 door Belair
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 60-69
5th Napoleon Dunson Chattanooga, TN 1964 Chevy Impala
4th Harold Skinner East Ridge, TN 1962 Chevy Impala SS
3rd Napoleon Dunson Chattanooga, TN 1966 Chevy Nova SS
2nd Rodney Jones East Ridge, TN 1969 Chevy Camaro
1st Joe Proctor Harrison, TN 1966 Chevy Nova
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 60-69 Ford
1st Mike Eidson Ooltewah, TN 1968 Ford Mustang
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 60-69 Mopar
2nd Jeremy Wooten Cleveland, TN 1967 Dodge Dart GT
1st Susan Anderson Cleveland, TN 1968 Plymouth Barracuda
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 70-79
1st Sonny Cooper Chattanooga, TN 1979 Chevy Camaro Z28
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 80-89
1st Tony Everhart Chattanooga, TN 1987 Chevy Caprice
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 90-02
2nd Terry Henson Harrison, TN 2000 Chevy Camaro SS
1st Joseph Martino Hixson, TN 2000 Chevy Camaro SS
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 03-13
2nd Jerry Towler Columbia, TN 2009 Ford Mustang Shelby GT500
1st Paul McGaffic Ooltewah, TN 2010 Chevy Camaro SS
Gold Star Conservative HTOP 03-16 Conv
1st Chip Sisk Rossville, GA 2015 Chevy Camaro
Gold Star Contemporary HTOP 17-Current
1st Shawn Medlin Dalton, GA 2017 Ford Mustang Cali
Gold Star Conservative Sports 68-82
2nd Mickey West, Sr Chattanooga, TN 1972 Chevy Corvette Stingray
1st Doug Noland Woodstock, GA 1970 AMC AMX
Gold Star Conservative Sports 97-16
1st Jimmy Scott Chattanooga, TN 2016 Chevy Corvette Z51 Stingray
Gold Star Conservative Sports 03-13 Conv
1st Beverly Barra Rocky Face, GA 2014 Chevy Corvette Conv
Gold Star Contemporary Sports 03-current Conv
2nd Billy Maxwell Dunlap, TN 2018 Chevy Corvette Conv Carbon 65
1st Glenn Burnette Ringgold, GA 2017 Chevy Corvette
Gold Star Compact Custom
2nd Daniel Womack Cleveland, TN 1961 VW Beetle
1st Shawn Jones Cleveland, TN 1966 VW Beetle
Gold Star Compact Custom- Radical Conv
1st Mike Kern Chattanooga, TN 1964 VW Chopped Top
Gold Star Compact Custom- Bus
1st Brian Koontz Knoxville, TN 1969 VW Type 2
Gold Star Compact Custom- Conv
1st Tim Gibson Cleveland, TN 1974 VW Beetle
Gold Star Compact Custom- Pickup
1st Mike Turner Athens, TN 1959 VW Type 2 Double Cab
Gold Star Compact Custom Contemporary
1st Michael Snowney Jr Dalton, GA 2019 Hyundai Veloster N
Gold Star Compact Custom Late
1st Walter Moddle Apison, TN 2007 VW GTI
Gold Star Compact Custom- Mild
1st Terry Beaty Cleveland, TN 2005 Chrysler PT Cruiser
Gold Star Euro Style Custom
1st Ben Battles Soddy Daisy, TN 2015 VW Passat
Gold Star Euro Style Custom Lowrider
1st Dalton Hodges Cleveland, TN 1976 Mercedes 280D
Gold Star Conservative Pickup 57-72
2nd Jeff Moore Ringgold, GA 1969 Ford F100 Ranger
1st Mark Sweatt Pelham, AL 1972 Chevy C-10
Gold Star Conservative Pickup 73-87
2nd Jim Pruitt Hixson, TN 1984 Chevy Custom Deluxe
1st Stevie Quick Fayetteville, TN 1974 Ford F100
Gold Star Contemporary Pickup 03-Current
1st Walter Moddle Apison, TN 2004 Dodge Ram SRT-10
Gold Star Mild Pickup 53-56
1st Jamie Stewart Signal Mtn, TN 1955 Ford F100
Gold Star Mild Pickup 57-72
1st Tony Parris Ringgold, GA 1965 Chevy C-10
Gold Star 4x4 Utility Wagon
1st Cory Wilson Chattanooga, TN 1968 International Scout 800
Gold Star Gold Star 4x4 Pickup- 88-Current
1st Isaiah Jackson Chatsworth, GA 2015 Dodge Ram 2500
Gold Star Lowrider Truck
1st Jimmy Cave Ball Ground, GA 1994 Chevy S-10 Stepside
Gold Star Lowrider Truck- Mild
1st Bryan Powell Tunnel Hill, GA 1991 Chevy S-10
Gold Star Street Machine Custom
1st Jerry Self Hixson, TN 1941 Willys Coupe
Gold Star Production Road Racer
1st Ken Stonebrook Chattanooga, TN 1968 Dodge Dart
Gold Star Domestic Bracket Racer
1st Glenn McCary Rossville, GA 1969 Chevy Camaro
Gold Star Super Street
1st Lee Harbin Rossville, GA 1972 Chevy Nova SS
Gold Star Street Sedan
1st William Warren Rossville, GA 1934 Ford Sedan
Gold Star Rat Rod Coupe
1st Shawn Jones Cleveland, TN 1955 Pontiac Chieftain
Gold Star Rat Rod Pickup
1st Billy Dickson McDonald, TN 1929 Ford Model A Truck
Gold Star Big Wheel Bike
1st Justin Hibbs Rocky Face, GA 2007 Harley Street Glide
Gold Star Antique Custom
1st Calvin Sublett Rome, GA 1947 Harley Knucklehead
Gold Star N. AM Manuf
1st Danny Kilgore Harrison, TN 2015 Harley Street Glide Special
Gold Star Asian Custom
1st Chris White Chatsworth, GA 1997 Kawasaki 1500 Classic
Gold Star Restored 49-57
1st Will Petty Boaz, AL 1950 Ford Custom Coupe
Gold Star Restored 58-67
1st Andre' Newman Soddy Daisy, TN 1966 Chevy 2 door post
Gold Star Restored 68-72 Dodge
1st Ken Stonebrook Chattanooga, TN 1969 Dodge Charger Daytona
Gold Star Restored Convertible
1st Michael Patania Calhoun, GA 1967 Olds Cutlass Conv
Gold Star Restored Convertible 49-72
1st Sue Besser Hixson, TN 1967 Chevy Camaro Conv
Gold Star Restored Convertible 73-99
1st Bill Hedrick Chattanooga, TN 1992 Chevy Camaro
Gold Star Altered Restored 73-99
1st Jack Burke Cleveland, TN 1974 Plymouth Duster 360
Gold Star Foreign Sports
1st Chris Franklin Rossville, GA 1999 Jaguar XK8 Conv
Gold Star Domestic Sports- 85-99
1st Tim Harris Chattanooga, TN 1993 Chevy Corvette Conv
Gold Star Domestic Sports Late Conv
2nd Luther Nicholson Ringgold, GA 2005 Chevy Corvette
1st Ronald Barra Rocky Face, GA 2012 Chevy Corvette Conv
Gold Star Special Interest- Non-Motorized
1st William Payne Ringgold, GA 2018 Custom Beer keg

Cash Awards List

Each Category listed must have at least 5 qualified entries in the show to be eligible for cash awards. If a show does not have at least 5 qualified entries in one of the categories listed below, no cash prize will be awarded.

$2,500Cash Prize
  • Bill Croft Memorial Award
  • Best 1st Time Shown at the Chattanooga, TN event
$500Cash Prize
  • Carlos McClendon Memorial Award
  • Best 1st Time Bike at the Chattanooga, TN event
$400Cash Prizes
  • Best Restored
  • Best Truck
  • Best Rod
  • Best Custom
  • Best Street Machine
  • Best Bike
$200Cash Prize
  • Best Club Display
  • 1st Place
$150Cash Prizes
  • Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Custom
  • Outstanding Sports
  • Outstanding Truck
  • Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Truck
  • Outstanding Off Road
  • Outstanding Competition
  • Outstanding Street Machine
  • Outstanding Street Rod
  • Outstanding Custom Rod
  • Outstanding Restored
  • Outstanding Bike
  • Outstanding Sports Compact/Import Tuner
  • Outstanding Custom
$100Cash Prizes
  • Outstanding Club Display
  • 2nd Place
  • Outstanding Individual Display
  • 6 Winners
$50Cash Prize
  • Outstanding Club Display
  • 3rd Place

Event Photo Gallery

About Us

The O’Reilly Auto Parts World of Wheels are indoor shows featuring Hot Rods, Race Cars, Antique Cars, Classic Cars, Custom Imports, and Motorcycles presented in creative displays. The vehicles are in competition based on condition, design, detail of finish and workmanship. These events are sanctioned by the International Show Car Association. They are part of a national competition in conjunction with other ISCA sanctioned shows across the U.S. and Canada.

There is also a Gold Star Street Competition which is for show quality vehicles which are street driven. The Gold Star Street Competition does not judge the under carriage; only the paint, body, interior and engine are judged.

In the upcoming show season, MotorSports Productions, Inc. will produce three automotive events:

O’Reilly Auto Parts World of Wheels in Chattanooga, TN

January 10, 11 & 12, 2020
At the Chattanooga Convention Center

O’Reilly Auto Parts World of Wheels in Birmingham, AL

February 7, 8 & 9, 2020
At the Birmingham-Jefferson Convention Complex

Bama Coast Cruisin’

April 23, 24 & 25, 2020
At The Wharf in Orange Beach, AL

Meet The Team

Sonny McLean

President, CEO

Deborah McLean

Vice President

Adam McLean

Executive Director

Ashley Box

Administrative Assistant